|Bay laurel Brief information|
|A scientific name:||Lavr Nobilis|
|Origin||Eastern Mediterranean and Eastern Black Sea Coast|
|Colours||The green turns shiny black and blue when young when ripe.|
|Forms||Small black glossy fuzzy cloth about 1 cm long (3⁄8 in).|
|Taste||Bitter, sweet, spicy.|
|Benefits to your health||Cancer treatment, airway lighting, menstrual regulation, pain relief, wound healing, preservation of digestive tract health, possible insect repellence, increased hair growth, rheumatism and arthritis, stress and anxiety.|
The laurel or noble laurel, scientifically known as Laurus nobilis, is a flowering plant belonging to the laurel family and is widespread in the Mediterranean. The plant is native to the eastern Mediterranean and the eastern coast of the Black Sea. It is grown in Southern and Western Europe, including England. It is currently distributed in the Caribbean, South and Central America and Africa. Used as a bay leaf for seasoning during cooking. Popular generic names include laurel, laurel, Greek laurel, real laurel, sweet laurel, sweet laurel, crown laurel, Apollo’s laurel, Greek laurel and royal laurel. Laure Nobilis occupies an important place in classical Greco-Roman culture.
All over the world, many other plant species of different families are also called bay laurel or laurel, mainly because of the similarity of the leaves or the smell with Laurus nobilis. Because it is a symbol of victory and peace, laurel is a symbol of strength and success; it is also known for its health benefits. The name of the genus comes from the Latin name for laurel or bay laurel. A specific name means visible or excellent. In Greek and Roman mythology Laura was a symbol of divinity, full of protective and healing powers. It was also used in these ancient cultures for fortune-telling and as an important status symbol.
Facts about bay laurel
|Scientific name||Lavr Nobilis|
|Aboriginal residents||The eastern Mediterranean and the eastern coast of the Black Sea. It is grown in Southern and Western Europe, including England. It is currently distributed in the Caribbean, South and Central America, the Mediterranean and Africa.|
|Common names||laurel, laurel leaf, Greek laurel, real laurel, sweet laurel, sweet laurel, laurel crown, Apollo laurel, Greek laurel, royal laurel.|
|Name in other languages||Abkhazia: Adaҧa (Адаҧа)
African : Albanian Lourbourg: Dafina Arab: Chejrate sidna-moussa, waraq alluwrii (ورق اللوري), Waraq ghaar, Rand, Waraq al-lauri, ghar (غار)
Azerbaijan : Nəcib dəfnə ağacı ağacı
Basque : EreynotsBelarus: List of laurels, laurel The laurel is a Bosnian tree of
: Brazilian Lovor
Bulgarian : Daphine leaf, Lavrovo dvorvo, Daphinovo dvorvo, LavurCatalan : Llor, Chinese Llorist: Yue gui (月桂), Yue gui ye (月桂葉), 月桂属 (yuè guì shǔ)
Corse : Addorkroate: Lovor
Czech : Bobkowy list, Vavrzyn, Vavrzyn obecný, Vavrzyn ušlechtilý
Danish Lourber, Egte LourberDutch Laurel, common laurel tree
English : Laurel, laurel, sweet laurel, crown laurel, Greek laurel, real laurel, Apollo’s laurel, Greek laurel, royal laurel
Esperanto : Nobla laŭro
in Estonian : Finnish Harilik loorberipuu
: Laakeripuu, Laakerilehti, Välimerenlaakeri
English : Lorie, Lorie sauce, Lorie true, Lorie just, Lorie d’Apollo, Lorie a Jambon
German : Berry, laurel, laurel bush, Berklers, real laurel, noble laurel, horseshoe laurel, real laurel
Greek : Daphne (Δάφνη)
Hebrew: עלי דפנה , ar atzil, עָר אָצִיל
Hindi : Tay Pat (तेज पत्ता)
Hungarian : Albert-level, Baberel, Bürberfa, Illatfa, German-Indonesian Baberel: Daphne Italian: Aloro, Lauro, Aloro Comun, Lauro ComunIrish LabrasJapanese: Hekkei Jou (ゲッケイジュ), Hekkeiji ~yu (げっ けいじゅ) Hekkei Jou, Hekkei Jou (月桂樹)
Korean Wool gye su (월계수)
in Latvian : Dijktiltigai LauraLigurian: Auföggio
Limburgs: Laurel-Lithuanian: Kilnusis lauramedis
Macedonian : Conversation in Maltese: Edge
Manx: LorisNetherlands : Lorie Tree, North Frisian: Norwegian Lurberry Real
Oxitan : Baguyer, Baguyer Laurel, Lorraine, Rampalm
Persian: برگ بو
Philippines : Polish Paminta Dahon
: Liść laurowy, Wawrzyn szlachetny
Portuguese Lureiro, Luro, Dafre, Luro-Komomom, Luro-de-apolonio, Luro-Europe, Lureiro-Vulgar, Lureiro-Kom, Lureiro-Dos poet, Lureiro-Vulgar, Sempre-verderomaan: Russian Dafin: Lava (Lavra ), Precious lava, List of lava (Lavra leaf)Sardinsky : LaraSerbin: Laurel (narrator) Shambhala: Before the Slovak
: Bobkov List, Vavrin Line
Slovenian : Lovor, navadni lovor
Spanish: Laural, Lloreo, laurel común, Navadni lovor
Swedish : Bearing, Lagerbärsblad, lagertraed, vanlig bearingträd
Thai : Bai krawan (ใบกระวาน)
Tunisia : رند
Turkey : Defne Agachi, Defne Yapragi, Defne, Akdeniz Defnesiukrainian: Lavr (Lavr), Lavr noble (Lavr noble) Upper Sorbia: The real Uzbek lavrzhen: Dafna (Darakst)
Vietnamese : The nguyệt quế, Nguyệt quế
|Ground cover habitat||aromatic, frost-resistant, branched, evergreen tree or large shrub|
|Climate for growth||Rocks and wet ravines, bushes and old walls…|
|Floor||It is best to grow on rich, moist, humus-rich, soft, well-drained soils, in full sun to partial shade.|
|Dimensions of the installation||2 to 5 meters high, but in very favourable conditions it is known to reach 20 meters.|
|Cora||The smooth crust can be olive green or reddish.|
|File||Leaves luxurious, evergreen, alternate, short-stemmed, lanceolate, 5-10 cm long, smooth and wavy at the edges. They are thick, smooth and shiny, dark green.|
|Flower||Bicoloured (same sex), with male and female flowers on separate plants. Each flower is light yellow-green, about 1 cm in diameter (3⁄8 in), and they are carried in pairs next to the leaf.|
|Fruit shape and size||A small, shiny, berry-like black molasses syrup, about 1 cm long (3⁄8 in)  with a seed|
|The colour of the fruit||The green turns shiny black and blue when young when ripe.|
|Distribution||In the seed.|
|Taste||Bitter, sweet, spicy.|
|Used plant components||Leaves, fruit, oil, creek bark…|
|Available forms||Essential oil, tincture, capsules.|
Description of the installation
Lava Bay is an aromatic, hardy, multi-branched, pyramid-shaped, evergreen tree or large shrub that normally grows to a height of 2 to 5 metres, but under very favourable conditions can grow to a height of 20 metres. The plant grows in damp rocks and ravines, in shrubs and old walls. The plant grows best in rich, moist, humus-rich, soft, well-drained soils in full sun to provide partial shade.
The leaves are shiny dark green, lanceolate, alternate, tapering at both ends and are about 6-12 cm long and 2-4 cm wide (3⁄4-1 5⁄8 inches), spotted with coriander and pelucidae. They are short-lived and their edges are often soft and tough. Some leaves have wavy edges. The upper surface is bare and shiny, ranging from olive green to brown, and the lower surface is dull olive brown with a pronounced centre and veins. The leaves have a characteristic sweet balsamic smell with bruises, but a bitter taste.
Laurel of the same sex, with male and female flowers on separate plants. Each flower is light green with 4 petals, which are fused at the base, have a diameter of about 1 cm (3⁄8 in) and are carried in pairs next to the leaf. The male flower usually has 10-12 stamens, the female flower has 4 stamens. Ovary with short hole and 1 camera with suspended egg, short style and blunt triangular marking.
The flowers of the female plants, once pollinated, are followed by a single, shiny, black-purple berry with seeds, which is about 1 cm long like a tarpaulin (3⁄8 in).
Health benefits of essential oils from bay laurel
The ancient Greeks and Romans considered the bay leaves sacred and precious because they symbolized victory and high status. The Greeks also considered it an effective means of protecting them from the plague and various diseases. Today, bay laurel and its essential oil contain many medicinal properties that can be used to treat various diseases. Below you will find some of the most popular medical services.
1. Hardening Cancer
Studies show that bay leaves can be effective against certain types of cancer. Previous studies have shown that bay leaf extract has an antiproliferative effect and can help destroy cancer cells by apoptosis. Studies have shown that bay leaf extract is effective against breast cancer cells. Another in vitro study showed that it can be effective against bowel cancer.
2. Provides respiratory support
Laurel’s essential oil is known as an expectorant and is able to cleanse excess sputum and mucus trapped in the airways, preventing nasal congestion. So it contributes to an ever freer breath. For example, the essential oil of bay laurel is ideal for people suffering from coughs, colds, flu, and bronchitis.
Its antibacterial and antiseptic character is also useful for the destruction of all bacteria and viruses that can cause respiratory tract infections, thus preventing such diseases and ailments in the first place. In combination with its antispasmodic properties, it is able to relieve all involuntary contractions, cramps, and convulsions, which provides tremendous relief for painful coughing attacks.
3. Adjusts menstrual flow
Laurel leaf extracts have been used to stimulate menstrual flow, making the essential oil a good natural remedy for irregular menstrual cycles. It helps stimulate and regulate the menstrual cycle and ensures that it is correct, timely and regular. It also helps relieve cramps during menstruation by relaxing the uterine muscles and relieving common problems such as nausea and fatigue.
4. Pain management services
Laurel oil is also known for its analgesic properties and is often used to relieve pain in various diseases, such as muscle and joint problems associated with arthritis, rheumatism, gout or pain, and sore muscles after intensive training. Just rub it in the desired places and you’ll feel better in no time! In addition to relieving muscle pain, the oil can also help relieve headaches or migraines.
In addition, the oil is completely natural, which is much better than over-the-counter painkillers, because they have unwanted side effects and can be harmful to your overall long-term health.
5. Wound healing
Bay leaves are traditionally applied to the skin as a smear to soothe rashes and small wounds. Studies show that the leaves can accelerate wound healing and that their antibacterial properties can help prevent the spread of infections.
6. Supporting digestive health
The oil should also be useful for the digestive system, as it improves digestive processes and increases appetite. As an aperitif, it increases the appetite of those who lose their appetite for various reasons, such as stress or the pressure of the demands of working life. This is important because it helps prevent acute shortages that can occur if you don’t have the right nutrition.
Read Also:How To Cut, Dry, & Store Rosemary
In addition, bay laurel oil helps remove excess gas from the stomach and intestines and prevents the formation of gas in these digestive organs, relieving any symptoms of indigestion, flatulence or pain. The antispasmodic properties also help relieve stomach and intestinal pain caused by cramps or spasms in the stomach and intestinal walls.
7. Potential insect repellent
Petroleum also has strong repellent properties, as it is known to keep annoying and unwanted creatures out of your homes and offices. This keeps the environment clean and free of parasites, which also indirectly contributes to a healthy body, as it is not attacked by reptiles from outside and unclean!
8. Promotion of hair growth
Laurel leaf oil should also be a good hair enhancer as it accelerates hair growth and prevents excessive hair loss. Because it also has an astringent effect, it helps strengthen the connection between the hair follicles and the hair root, thus preventing hair loss. Helps hydrate the scalp and prevents dandruff and flaking. This makes your hair look healthier and your scalp feels much better.
9. Rheumatism and arthritis
By massaging bay laurel essential oil into your body, you can also help relieve joint pain caused by conditions such as rheumatism and arthritis. Angel leaves have excellent anti-inflammatory properties, making them ideal for relieving inflammation and joint pain.
10. Stress and anxiety
Laurel oil can also be used to overcome feelings of stress and anxiety. Many people believe that breathing in essential oils can help to relax the mind and reduce stress. Oil is also a good option for people who have trouble sleeping and many people use it as a natural remedy for insomnia.
Traditional uses and benefits of Laura Bay
- Hippocrates used all parts of the plant as a remedy for various diseases, both internal and external.
- The Cove Tree has long been used by people to treat many ailments, including as a digestive aid and to treat bronchitis and the flu.
- It has also been used to treat various types of cancer.
- Fruits and leaves are usually not injected, except as a stimulant in veterinary practice, but were previously used to treat hysteria, amenorrhea, flat colic, etc.
- The leaves are mainly used for the treatment of upper respiratory tract diseases and for the relief of arthritic pain and discomfort.
- It is deposited in the stomach and has an invigorating effect by stimulating the appetite and the secretion of digestive juices.
- The leaves are antiseptic, aromatic, astringent, windy, sweaty, digestive, diuretic and highly moist, emmenogenic, narcotic, parasitic, stimulating and gastric.
- The fruit is antiseptic, aromatic, digestive, narcotic and stimulating.
- The infusion was used to improve appetite and as an emmogenesis.
- The fruits have also been used to produce antimicrobials and have been used in the past to promote abortion.
- Solid fruit oil is used externally to treat sprains, bruises, etc., sometimes in the form of ear drops to relieve pain.
- The essential oil of the leaves has narcotic, antibacterial and fungicidal properties.
- In the past, they were used for hysteria, amenorrhoea, flat colic, etc.
- The berries were used to promote abortion.
- The oil is used externally for sprains, contusions, etc. and is sometimes put into the ears to relieve the pain.
- The leaves were once watered and taken in the form of tea, and the powder or infusion of berries was taken to remove obstacles, to stimulate the appetite or as an emmenogogog.
- Washing your hair with laurel water and bryngrape leaves will give you healthy, shiny and smooth hair.
- Scalp lice can be eliminated by applying an extract of laurel leaf water to the scalp.
- The oil extract is massaged into the temples to treat headaches and migraines.
- The infusion of the leaves is a good herbal remedy for nosebleeds.
- The teeth are whitened by powdering them with powder.
- Inhaling the vapour from the leaves relaxes the skin and helps remove wrinkles and skin splashes.
- The use of this oil relieves pain in the affected area and helps reduce rheumatic pain, arthritis, strains, sprains and other inflamed joints and pain.
- Tea made from the leaves cures diseases such as coughing, colds and sneezing.
- The herbal tea relieves digestive disorders such as acid reflux, loose stools, etc.
- Consuming bay leaves in our diet helps to eliminate kidney stones.
- The mixture of leaves is effective for the treatment of bites and stings.
- Laurel increases the appetite, stimulates a lazy stomach and reduces aerophagy.
- Bay is also an effective ally in the treatment of symptoms caused by exhaustion, such as herpes and gastrointestinal ulcers. Calms urinary and dental infections.
- Laurel is known to relieve anxiety, hypersensitivity and low self-esteem.
- Local application, such as massage with bay leaf essential oil (diluted in sweet almond oil), relaxes muscle contractions and pains, joint inflammation and rheumatism.
- The leaf extract was used to induce menstruation and the fruit was once used to induce an abortion.
- Curved laurel leaves were used externally as a compress for bruises and sprains and for the treatment of dandruff.
- When heavily diluted in the oil carrier, it can be rubbed into the skin as a remedy for rheumatic disorders, muscle and joint pain, stretching and scraping of the skin.
- Essential oil is often used to treat respiratory diseases such as persistent cough and bronchitis.
- The oil should be useful for the digestive system, liver and kidneys and to increase appetite.
- It can also be useful for the elimination of intestinal gas and for stomach pain.
- In Iranian medicine they were used for the treatment of neuralgia, epilepsy and Parkinson’s disease.
- The compress is made from baked bay leaves to treat rash caused by stinging nettle bites and poison ivy.
- The boiling of the leaves is used to treat urinary tract problems and dropsy.
- Seed oil is used for the treatment of rheumatic pain.
- Leaf juice, 3-4 drops of water, taken orally to develop menstruation.
- The hot water extract of the fruit is taken orally to start menstruation.
- The foetuses are taken orally during delivery to speed up delivery.
- The hot water extract from the leaf is taken orally as a contraceptive.
- The leaf is taken orally for the treatment of liver disease and dental hygiene.
Ayurvedic benefits of Lava Bay
- Rose: Place a handful of dried bay leaves in two glasses of hot water. Cover him and give him 20 to 25 minutes to cool down. Deforms well when it cools down. Use this water to rinse the hair after washing.
- It’s a headache: Make a paste from bay leaves and apply it to your forehead.
- Indigestion: Add a Bay Live to the vegetable soup. There you go. Improves digestion.
- Rheumatism: Prepare the tea from the bay leaves by boiling several leaves in 2 cups of water. Take a small cloth of this hot tea and apply it to the affected joints for 10 to 15 minutes. It relieves joint pain and stiffness.
- Cough: Add a teaspoon of honey and a teaspoon of bay leaf powder. Take it after dinner.
- Main lice: Take five to eight fresh bay leaves. Boil it in a litre of water until it’s half full. Wash your hair three times a week with this warm water.
- Yellow teeth: Crush the dry bay leaf. Use it once a day as dental powder.
- Asthma: Get a dry Bay Life. Loops. Drink half a teaspoon of powder a day with a glass of milk in the evening. It effectively treats asthma.
- The stuttering: Take 2 or 3 fresh bay leaves. If you put them in your mouth one by one, they suck.
- Floating: Wash 4-5 fresh bay leaves. Cook in a glass of water until half full. Drink it twice a day if you need it. She brings immediate relief.
- Nauseous: Gravel Bay Live dry. Take two gobs of water. It helps to fix the problem.
- Jaundice: Eat two fresh bay leaves twice a day.
- Bruises: Apply the chopped bay leaves like a love bracelet.
- Buttons: Place 100 grams of dry bay leaves in a glass and half a glass of water. Cook for 5 to 10 minutes. Let it cool down. Use a cotton swab to apply it to the affected area. Apply 2 to 3 times a day during the week.
- Diabetes: Grind 10 to 12 bay leaves to obtain a powder. Take 1 to 2 teaspoons a day for a month. OR… Take the 8-10 bay leaves. Boil these leaves in 2-3 glasses of water for 10-15 minutes. Bend well. Drink tea 2 to 3 times a day.
- It’s locked: Cook 1 to 2 bay leaves in a glass of water for 10 to 12 minutes. Bend well. Add a little honey to taste. Drink twice a day.
- It’s cold: Place 3-4 bay leaves in two cups of water. Cook 10 to 15 minutes. Bend well. Dip a rag in it. Squeeze some more water. Put it on your chest to relieve yourself.
- Kidney stones: Boil 5 grams of moulding sheets in 200 ml of water until 50 ml of water remains. Tense and drinking twice a day. It prevents the formation of kidney stones.
- Bronchitis: Add a fresh bay leaf to the cup with boiling water. Take him off the fire and let him cool for 15 minutes. Hold him and have a drink. Or Sok Bay leaves in hot water. Rub this water on your chest and cover it with a clean cloth. As soon as it cools down, change the rag. Repeat this twice a day.
- Indigestion: Prepare an infusion of bay leaves. Drink a cup after every meal.
- Anhydrosis: Make an infusion of 2-3 bay leaves in a cup of water. Shoot and drink.
- It’s a fever: Prepare the laurel drip. Leave to cool and pour into a cup of tea. Drink.
- The flu: Prepare an infusion of bay leaves and soak in a cotton cloth. Apply the product soaked in cotton to the chest for 20-25 minutes. Do it two or three times a day.
- Skin diseases : Make a paste from the bay leaves by crushing them. Apply to affected areas. It’s good for skin infections.
- Cancer: The anticarcinogenic properties of bay leaves help prevent cancer. Put Bay’s Blatt on your daily diet.
- Arthritis: Use bay leaves in your daily diet.
- Urtikariya: Take Bay’s leaves and bark. Rinse thoroughly under running water. Crush them to make a good pasta. Add enough coconut oil to mix well. Apply to itchy areas.
- It itches: Rinse the bay leaves and blow them thoroughly under running water. Crush them to make a good pasta. Add enough coconut oil to mix well. Apply to itchy areas. Do it two or three times a day.
- Joint pain: Boil 4-5 bay leaves in water. Boil until the water is reduced by half. Cut it out and keep it in the bottle. Take 1 tablespoon twice a day. It relieves joint pain.
- Rheumatism: Crush together 50 grams of dry ginger, long pepper, cinnamon, cardamom and bay leaves. Now boil 350 grams of ginger powder, 800 grams of ghee and 1/4 kg of sugar in 2.5 kg of cow’s milk. Mix the two products and keep them in a glass pan. Take a tablespoon twice a day to get rid of rheumatism. It also increases the radiance and strength of the body and is very useful, especially for women.
- Diabetes: Take fenugreek seeds, bay leaves, black plum seeds and baelpaca leaves in the ratio 1:1:2:3. Powder them. Take 2 teaspoons a day. Take one teaspoon an hour before breakfast and one teaspoon an hour before dinner.
- respiratory diseases: Take 1 tablespoon dried and crushed bay leaves and 1 tablespoon dried and crushed pila leaves. Mix them up. Squeezing with water once a day.
- Flakes: Grind 2-3 dry bay leaves into powder. Add 1 to 2 tablespoons coconut oil. Mix well. Apply this mixture to the scalp. Leave for 15 to 20 minutes. Wash your shampoo. Repeat this twice a week.
- Indigestion: Add 5 gr. to 6 gr. dried bay leaves and a piece of ginger in 200 ml water. Cook until only a quarter of the original quantity is left. Add a little honey to taste. Do it twice a day.
- Diabetes: Take 1 to 2 teaspoons of powdered bay leaves and turmeric. Add 1 teaspoon aloe vera. Mix well. Eat twice a day, before lunch and dinner.
- Indigestion: Boil 4 to 5 grams of bay leaves in 200 ml of water. Add a piece of ginger. Heat it until the water retains a quarter of its size. Bend well. Add a little honey to taste. Drink it twice a day to relieve yourself.
- Heart disease: Add 3-4 grams of bay leaves and rose petals to 300 ml of water. Boil up to 75 ml. Bend well. Drink twice a day.
- High cholesterol: Take two glasses of water. Add 7 bay leaves and 1 cup of Otagheit berry leaves. Boil it to a glass of water. Shoot and drink.
- The leaves can be eaten fresh or dry.
- Bay leaves are often used to season soups, stews, etc., and are a necessary ingredient in the Bouquet Garni spice mix.
- The leaves can be used fresh or pickled and dried in summer.
- The taste of freshly dried, crushed, or chopped leaves is more pronounced than that of fresh leaves, but the leaves must not be kept for more than a year, otherwise, they lose their aroma.
- Dried fruit is used as a flavoring.
- The dried leaves are poured into an herbal tea.
- The essential oil extracted from the leaves is used as a food flavoring.
- The bay leaf is one of the most popular and widely used spices in North American cuisine.
- It gives flavor to soups, stews, beans, curries, turkey, and fish dishes.
- The bay leaf is often used in spicy dishes in the United States and Europe, although the British like to add it to pudding and custard.
- Bay laurel berries (leaves and essential oils) are often used in the food industry as a spice and flavoring.
- Dried leaves are used as a seasoning for pâtés, soups, sauces, marinades, stews, and gherkins.
- The essential oil of the fruit is used in the manufacture of soap.
- The plant is highly resistant to pests and diseases and would protect neighboring plants from insects and health problems.
- The leaves have a high aroma and can be used as an insect repellent. Dried leaves protect stored grains, beans, etc. against weevils.
- Thanks to its fragrant and antiseptic properties, it is also used as an extension.
- It can be grown in screens or hedges in areas suitable for outdoor cultivation.
- Wood is used for inlays, walking sticks, and friction sticks for making fire.
- This essential oil is sometimes used in perfumery.
- The leaves must not be dried in the sun, otherwise, they lose their flavor and turn brown.
- The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of laurel leaves.
- In ancient times it was believed that bay laurel had magical powers and that it could ward off witchcraft and malignant diseases.
- The ancient Greeks and Romans regarded laurel wreaths as a symbol of victory and high status.
- Bay laurel leaves are repellent and the dried leaves can be used in potpourri to keep insects at bay.
- Essential oil is used as an ingredient in commercial products such as solvents, cosmetics, toiletries, and fragrances, especially after shaving for men.
- In classical Greece, L. Nobilis was dedicated to the god Apollo and made crowns from his leaves in honor of heroes and poets.